TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter

SKU: MC220L Brand: TP-LINK
Price:
£30.00
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Condition:
Shipping:
Delivery calculated at checkout
(from only £5.99)
TP-LINK
EARN 30 POINTSWhats this?

Currently out of stock.

Please check back at a later stage.




Product Description

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
- FX port supports hot-swappable
- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Specifications

Networking
Full duplexYes
Connectivity
Connectivity technologyWired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions W x D x H94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Environmental conditions
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Technical details
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
LED indicatorsPWR, LINK, RX
Maximum operating distance10000 m
I/O ports1x 1000M SC\n1x 1000M RJ45
TP-LINK

About TP-LINK

TP-LINK contact information

For after-sales support and information relating to products from TP-LINK, please contact TP-LINK on:

TP-LINK strives to stay on the cutting edge of networking technology with advanced research and development and the most highly regarded partners to bring high quality, high technology products to homes and businesses everywhere.

Click here to view products from TP-LINK


Find Similar Products by Category

Similar Products



Related Products