TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter MC111CS

SKU: MC111CS Brand: TP-LINK
Your Price:
£42.58
RRP: £45.59 (You save £3.01)
Current Stock:
10+ In Stock
Condition:
Shipping:
Delivery calculated at checkout
(from only £5.99)
TP-LINK
EARN 42 POINTSWhats this?



Product Description

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber

The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Specifications

Connectivity
Connectivity technologyWired
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
I/O ports1x 100M SC\n1x 100M RJ45
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Illumination/Alarms
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Other features
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Full duplexYes
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
TP-LINK

About TP-LINK

TP-LINK contact information

For after-sales support and information relating to products from TP-LINK, please contact TP-LINK on:

TP-LINK strives to stay on the cutting edge of networking technology with advanced research and development and the most highly regarded partners to bring high quality, high technology products to homes and businesses everywhere.

Click here to view products from TP-LINK


Find Similar Products by Category

Similar Products



You Recently Viewed...