TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Multi-mode Media Converter

SKU: MC100CM Brand: TP-LINK
Price:
£36.66
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Condition:
Shipping:
Delivery calculated at checkout
(from only £5.99)
TP-LINK
EARN 36 POINTSWhats this?

Currently out of stock.

Please check back at a later stage.




Product Description

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
- Extends fiber distance up to 2km

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Specifications

Networking
Full duplexYes
Connectivity
Connectivity technologyWired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions W x D x H94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Environmental conditions
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Technical details
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum operating distance2000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
I/O ports1x 100M SC\n1x 100M RJ45
TP-LINK

About TP-LINK

TP-LINK contact information

For after-sales support and information relating to products from TP-LINK, please contact TP-LINK on:

TP-LINK strives to stay on the cutting edge of networking technology with advanced research and development and the most highly regarded partners to bring high quality, high technology products to homes and businesses everywhere.

Click here to view products from TP-LINK


Find Similar Products by Category

Similar Products