StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m

SKU: SFPSXMM Brand: StarTech.com
Your Price:
£69.25
RRP: £89.99 (You save £20.74)
Current Stock:
10+ In Stock
Condition:
Shipping:
Delivery calculated at checkout
(from only £5.99)
StarTech.com
EARN 69 POINTSWhats this?



Product Description

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment
The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m offers a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices. Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compliant port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber. Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
* Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant port
* Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550m away

Specifications

Networking
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)13 x 55 x 9 mm
Weight20 g
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Other features
Cabling technology1000BASE-SX
InterfaceFiber Optic LC
Full duplexYes
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3z
StarTech.com

Find Similar Products by Category

Similar Products



Related Products

You Recently Viewed...