StarTech.com MCMGBSC15GB

SKU: MCMGBSC15GB Brand: StarTech.com
Your Price:
£136.03
RRP: £148.79 (You save £12.76)
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Condition:
Shipping:
Free UK Delivery
(other destinations calculated at checkout)
StarTech.com
EARN 136 POINTSWhats this?

Currently out of stock.

Please check back at a later stage.




Product Description

The MCMGBSC15GB Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications

Networking
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Connectivity
Connectivity technologyWired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)73 x 99 x 27 mm
Weight450 g
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity range0 - 90 %
Packaging data
Package weight400 g
Other features
Power requirements230 AC
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LH
Connector(s)1 x Fiber Optic ST F/1 x RJ-45 F

Find Similar Products by Category

Similar Products