StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip

SKU: PEX40GQSFDPI Brand: StarTech.com
Price:
£412.90
Current Stock:
2 In Stock
Condition:
Shipping:
Free UK Delivery
(other destinations calculated at checkout)
StarTech.com
EARN 412 POINTSWhats this?

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6


Product Description

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It’s ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed
This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments
With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections
With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities
The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications

Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
InternalY
Host interfacePCI-X
InterfaceFiber
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorQSFP+
PCI version3.0
Bandwidth
Data transfer rate (max)40000 Mbit/s
Full duplexY
Networking
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ba,IEEE 802.3x
ChipsetIntel - XL710-BM2
Ethernet LANN
Flow control supportY
Jumbo frames supportY
Fiber ethernet cabling technology40GBASE-LR4,40GBASE-SR4
VLAN taggingY
Jumbo frames9000
Design
Colour of productBlack
LED indicatorsActivity, Link
Performance
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supportedY
Server operating systems supportedWindows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016 x64
Weight & dimensions
Width121 mm
Depth181 mm
Height21 mm
Weight260 g
Package width121 mm
Package depth181 mm
Package height21 mm
Package weight260 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
RoHS complianceY
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 57 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Packaging content
Quick start guideY
Low-profile bracketY

You Recently Viewed...