D-Link DMC-300SC

SKU: DMC-300SC/B Brand: D-Link
Your Price:
RRP: £85.00 (You save £11.44)
Current Stock:
8 In Stock
Delivery calculated at checkout
(from only £5.99)
EARN 73 POINTSWhats this?

Product Description

Designed to convert 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa, the DMC-300SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls.

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended


Full duplexYes
InterfaceRJ-45, SC
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions W x D x H89 x 119 x 25 mm
Weight300 g
Environmental conditions
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Storage temperature range (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
CertificationFCC Class B, VCCI Class B, CE Class B
Energy management
Power consumption7.2 W
Power requirements7.5V, 1.5A
Technical details
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX
Cable typeUTP Cat. 3, 4, 5; 62.5/125μm MM Fiber; 10/125μm SM Fiber
LED indicatorsLAN

About D-Link

D-Link contact information

For after-sales support and information relating to products from D-Link, please contact D-Link on:

D-Link is an Award-winning designer, developer and manufacturer of networking solutions committed to innovation, technology excellence and quality production.

Established in 1986, D-Link provides connectivity for wireless, broadband, security and data communications offering the ultimate in digital home entertainment, Small Office/Home Office (SOHO), Small to Medium Business (SMB), and Workgroup to Enterprise environments.

Click here to view products from D-Link

Find Similar Products by Category

Similar Products

You Recently Viewed...